2017 In-house Recruitment Awards Winners

On 22nd November the industry’s finest in-house recruiters gathered at the Westminster Park Plaza for the return of the In-house Recruitment Awards.  Currently in the sixth year, this year’s awards saw 24 category winners (see below for a full list), with more than 700 in attendance to celebrate their wins, making it their largest ceremony to date.

Check out the full list of finalists and winners:

Best Recruitment Innovation 

Anchor Trust (Highly Commended)
Capco
Grant Thornton
Havas UK (VISYON)
Lloyds Banking Group
Santander
SAP (winner)
SapientRazorfish
The AA
Wye Valley NHS Trust

Best Newcomer

Citation
Fuel Card Services
Grant Thornton
Greencore
Ideal Standard International
Inspired Thinking Group
Kerry Foods (winner)
NG Bailey
Optima Defence and Security

Best Recruitment Advertising Campaign 

Anchor Trust
CA Technologies
Easyjet
EY
HSBC
Jaguar Land Rover
Kuehne & Nagel (winner)
Transport for London
Vodafone
Yodel

Best Graduate Recruitment Strategy

Accenture
Cognifide
Deloitte (winner)
DHL Supply Chain
Dixons Carphone
Dstl
Enterprise Rent-A-Car
Lloyds Banking Group
Mayer Brown

Best On-boarding Strategy

Cundall
Cognifide
Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust (winner)
Lyreco UK & Ireland
Reward Gateway
Robins & Day
SUEZ

Best Candidate Experience 

Avon
Barclays
Grant Thornton
Greater Anglia
Hitachi Capital UK
Mencap (winner)
SAP
SapientRazorfish
Wonderbly

Best Employee Referral Strategy

Bard (winner)
Capco
Zuto

Best Recruitment Video 

British Heart Foundation
Cognifide
Compass Group
Greenwood Campbell (winner)
JCT600
Muller
SAP
Viacom International Media Networks
Zuma, ROKA and Oblix Restaurants

Best Use of Social Media 

Accenture (winner)
Anchor Trust
Boots
CA Technologies
FLEETCOR
Jaguar Land Rover
SAP
The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Whyte and Mackay
Unilever

Best Employer Brand 

Bard
British Steel
Cancer Research UK
Dixons Carphone
Ericsson
EY
Legal and General
Montreal Associates
SAP (winner)
Volkswagen Financial Services
Warwick District Council

Best RPO 

Alexander Mann Solutions
Capita – Essex Recruitment team (winner)
Hudson
Talent Works

Best Career Website

Allied Healthcare
Compass Group (winner)
Greenwood Campbell
Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust
Mencap
NorthGate
Sellafield
The AA

Best Diversity & Inclusion Strategy

Accenture
AECOM
Compass Group
DHL Supply Chain
Lloyds Banking Group
McCANN London
Schneider Electric
Transport for London (winner)

Best Use of Mobile 

Harris Federation
Havas UK (winner)
Specsavers

Best Executive Search Team

Capita
EY
Huawei Technologies
Lloyds Banking Group
National Grid
Sage
Transport for London (winner)

Best In-house Recruiter

Dan Bullivant, Capco
Dave Netley, Inspired Thinking Group (winner)
Dominique Coleman, Bupa Global
Graeme Butler, Enterprise Rent-A-Car
Lucy Hobson, Nationwide Building Society
Lucy Lings, British Steel
Martina Bolcova, Epson Europe
Rebecca Bowsher, Hitachi Capital UK
Sarah McGuire, Amey
Taz Jalota, Manchester Metropolitan University

Best In-house Recruitment Manager 

Beki Benting, Lyreco UK & Ireland
Chloe Leedham, Sense
Chris Wray, Anchor Trust (Ality)
Gerry Veitch, House of Fraser
Jared Massey, 2 Sisters Food Group
Joanne Lee, Capco (Highly Commended)
Peter Hogg, Schneider Electric
Rob Walker, Mencap (winner)

Best Technology Recruitment Team 

AND Digital (winner)
Sage
Schneider Electric
Huawei Technologies
River Island

Best Public Sector/Not-for-profit Team 

ACCA
Disclosure and Barring Service
Dstl
Harris Federation
Mencap (winner)
Sense
South Tees NHS foundation Trust

Best Retail or Consumer Goods Team 

Boots
RB – Reckitt Benckiser
2 Sisters Food Group
Greencore (Highly Commended)
River Island (winner)

Best International Recruitment Team 

ACCA
American Express Global Business Travel (winner)
Bupa Global
Epson Europe
Huawei Technologies
IQVA (IMS Health & Quintiles)
UBC

Best Financial or Professional Services Team 

Accenture
Capco
EY
Grant Thornton
Hitachi Capital UK
Lloyds Banking Group (winner)
Nationwide Building Society

Best Recruitment Team (less than 1000 staff) 

Epson UK
Ramboll
Vauxhall Motors UK LTD
Reward Gateway (winner)
Disclosure and Barring Service

Best Recruitment Team (1,000+ staff) 

2 Sisters Food Group (winner)
Amey
Britvic
EMCOR UK
EY
Greencore
Hilton
House of Fraser
Lloyds Banking Group
Nationwide Building Society
River Island
Travelodge

About the Author

,,